Case study · Train the trainer and culture

Building Internal Culture Facilitators

The intervention supported 24 high performers to build facilitation, storytelling and influence skills through three months of development and six months of supported application.

Reference case · Illustrative figures
54% → 85%Facilitator readiness
49% → 88%Confidence to facilitate
42 → 126Internal sessions and touchpoints
Explore the results

The impact

Internal capability grew alongside the volume of touchpoints

These reference measures show the movement from the starting condition to the outcome the intervention was designed to strengthen.

The figures are illustrative reference values from the Impact in Action portfolio; they are not independently verified client results.

Facilitator readiness
Before54%
After85%
Confidence to facilitate
Before49%
After88%
Internal sessions and touchpoints
Before42
After126
Internal facilitators
24
Development
3 months
Supported application
6 months

The change in numbers

Before and after.

Each indicator has its own scale and unit.
Changes are shown in plain language.

Facilitator readiness+31 points
Before54%
After85%

Facilitator readiness increased by 31 percentage points.

Higher is better
Confidence to facilitate+39 points
Before49%
After88%

Confidence increased by 39 percentage points.

Higher is better
Values-to-behaviour understanding+29 points
Before57%
After86%

Understanding increased by 29 percentage points.

Higher is better
Internal sessions and touchpoints+84
Before42
After126

84 additional sessions or touchpoints; three times the starting volume.

Higher is better

The figures are illustrative reference values from the Impact in Action portfolio; they are not independently verified client results.

How to read these figures

The internal-reach row is clarified as sessions and touchpoints, following the source table. Its change is 42 to 126: +84, or three times the starting volume. Unique participant reach is not supplied.

Values needed credible voices beyond formal communication

The organisation had high performers whose colleagues respected them. It also needed to carry values into everyday interactions, beyond HR communication or an externally facilitated session. Internal credibility was already present; the challenge was to turn it into a practical development resource.

Being respected and being ready to facilitate are different capabilities

A strong performer may have valuable experience without knowing how to help other people learn from it. Facilitation requires listening, useful questions, handling discussion and connecting a story or activity to a practical point. Confidence alone is not enough.

The response developed the ability to turn experience into learning

The journey combined facilitation practice, storytelling, culture conversations and values activation. Participants needed to make a value understandable through an ordinary situation: a decision, the way a disagreement is handled or the example a colleague chooses to follow.

  1. 01

    Build capability

    Develop facilitation, storytelling and values conversations over three months.

  2. 02

    Observe delivery

    Use practice and coaching to turn credibility into facilitation capability.

  3. 03

    Support application

    Maintain peer learning and reinforcement through six months of internal delivery.

Internal capability grew alongside the volume of touchpoints

The reference facilitator-readiness measure increased from 54% to 85%, and confidence to facilitate from 49% to 88%. Values-to-behaviour understanding rose from 57% to 86%. Each describes part of capability; none replaces observation of delivery quality.

← All intervention case studies

Start a focused conversation

What would a stronger result look like for your organisation?

Tell us the challenge, the people involved and the outcome you need to improve.

Discuss an intervention