Case study · Graduate engineer development

Improving Graduate Readiness and Retention

The intervention connected selection, induction, manager support and development into one six-month journey for graduate engineer trainees.

Reference case · Illustrative figures
11.2% → 9.2%Early attrition
58% → 84%Learning agility index
61% → 84%Development milestone completion
Explore the results

The impact

Readiness improved while early attrition moved down

These reference measures show the movement from the starting condition to the outcome the intervention was designed to strengthen.

The figures are illustrative reference values from the Impact in Action portfolio; they are not independently verified client results.

Early attrition
Before11.2%
After9.2%
Learning agility index
Before58%
After84%
Development milestone completion
Before61%
After84%
Duration
6 months
Talent group
Graduate engineer trainees
Focus
Selection to early retention

The change in numbers

Before and after.

Each indicator has its own scale and unit.
Changes are shown in plain language.

Early attrition−18%
Before11.2%
After9.2%

2 percentage points lower; approximately 18% lower relative to the starting rate.

Lower is better
Learning agility index+26 points
Before58%
After84%

The source expresses this indicator as a percentage score.

Higher is better
Manager-rated role readiness+22 points
Before56%
After78%

Manager-rated readiness increased by 22 percentage points.

Higher is better
Development milestone completion+23 points
Before61%
After84%

Milestone completion increased by 23 percentage points.

Higher is better

The figures are illustrative reference values from the Impact in Action portfolio; they are not independently verified client results.

How to read these figures

Early attrition uses the supplied rates of 11.2% and 9.2%. The rounded relative reduction is 18%; the absolute reduction is 2 percentage points. Cohort headcount and numerical mid-point scores are not provided.

Hiring a promising graduate was only the first step

Technical and academic credentials provided part of the selection picture, but did not explain how a new graduate would learn, adapt and contribute in a complex manufacturing environment. The organisation also needed to protect its selection investment once trainees joined.

The development risk continued across the first 180 days

The reference baseline showed learning agility at 58%, manager-rated role readiness at 56% and development milestone completion at 61%. Early attrition stood at 11.2%. These measures asked different questions: how people learned, how ready they were, whether planned development happened and whether they remained.

Assessment was connected with the experience after joining

Psychometric inputs and structured competency interviews supported selection and role-fit discussions. Induction connected trainees with the organisation and their role expectations. HOD alignment and manager or supervisor enablement addressed the environment into which new joiners were entering.

  1. 01

    Select for the role

    Combine psychometric inputs with structured competency interviews.

  2. 02

    Align the start

    Connect induction with HOD expectations, role clarity and manager support.

  3. 03

    Develop and review

    Track assignments, role readiness and early retention across six months.

Readiness improved while early attrition moved down

The reference learning-agility indicator rose from 58% to 84%, manager-rated role readiness from 56% to 78%, and development milestone completion from 61% to 84%. Completion and readiness remain separate: finishing an assignment is useful, but a manager still needs to assess the quality of application.

← All intervention case studies

Start a focused conversation

What would a stronger result look like for your organisation?

Tell us the challenge, the people involved and the outcome you need to improve.

Discuss an intervention