Case study · Frontline leadership

Building Frontline Ownership

The intervention connected leadership development with everyday decisions, feedback and problem solving, supporting 72 frontline leaders over eight months.

Reference case · Illustrative figures
61% → 89%Ownership index
64% → 86%Decision quality
100/mo → 82/moAvoidable escalations
Explore the results

The impact

Ownership improved alongside fewer routine escalations

These reference measures show the movement from the starting condition to the outcome the intervention was designed to strengthen.

The figures are illustrative reference values from the Impact in Action portfolio; they are not independently verified client results.

Ownership index
Before61%
After89%
Decision quality
Before64%
After86%
Avoidable escalations
Before100/mo
After82/mo
Participants
72 leaders
Duration
8 months
Focus
Ownership and judgement

The change in numbers

Before and after.

Each indicator has its own scale and unit.
Changes are shown in plain language.

Ownership index+28 points
Before61%
After89%

Ownership increased by 28 percentage points.

Higher is better
Decision quality+22 points
Before64%
After86%

Decision quality increased by 22 percentage points.

Higher is better
Manager-rated leadership+24 points
Before58%
After82%

Reporting managers' leadership rating increased by 24 percentage points.

Higher is better
Avoidable escalations−18%
Before100/mo
After82/mo

18 fewer avoidable escalations each month.

Lower is better

The figures are illustrative reference values from the Impact in Action portfolio; they are not independently verified client results.

How to read these figures

The portfolio provides baseline and final indicators, with manager observation and monthly reflection described. No numerical mid-point is supplied. Percentage-point changes are score differences; the escalation change is a relative reduction in monthly volume.

Technical strength was not translating into leadership confidence

The organisation had supervisors who understood the technical demands of their roles. They could allocate tasks and keep activity moving. Yet routine decisions frequently travelled upward, feedback was inconsistent and problems were often handled only after they became urgent. Senior managers were spending time on issues that should have been resolved closer to delivery.

The gap sat between knowing what to do and doing it under pressure

The diagnosis examined ownership, communication, decision-making, problem solving and managerial reinforcement. Understanding a leadership idea is different from applying it during a difficult conversation or an unexpected problem. An ownership score of 61% and a manager-rated leadership score of 58% provided separate reference points for the starting position.

Everyday leadership situations became the centre of development

The journey combined baseline assessment, experiential leadership modules, practical assignments and manager observation. Themes included self-awareness, accountability, decisions under pressure, difficult conversations and root-cause problem solving. Each theme had a direct use: taking a decision, addressing an issue with a colleague or examining why the same problem kept returning.

  1. 01

    Assess

    Establish the starting point for ownership, decisions and manager-observed behaviour.

  2. 02

    Apply

    Use each leadership theme in real situations between learning sessions.

  3. 03

    Reinforce

    Review application with managers, reflect monthly and complete the final assessment.

Ownership improved alongside fewer routine escalations

The reference scorecard shows ownership rising from 61% to 89% and decision quality from 64% to 86%. Manager-rated leadership moved from 58% to 82%. These measures describe responsibility, judgement and behaviour observed by reporting leaders; they are kept separate rather than combined into one leadership score.

← All intervention case studies

Start a focused conversation

What would a stronger result look like for your organisation?

Tell us the challenge, the people involved and the outcome you need to improve.

Discuss an intervention