Case study · Early-career leadership

Building an Accountable Leadership Pipeline

The intervention helped more than 120 early-career participants connect self-awareness and communication with role ownership, business understanding and leadership readiness.

Reference case · Illustrative figures
48% → 82%Ownership and accountability
53% → 82%Leadership readiness
51% → 77%Difficult-conversation confidence
Explore the results

The impact

The scorecard showed broader readiness and stronger ownership

These reference measures show the movement from the starting condition to the outcome the intervention was designed to strengthen.

The figures are illustrative reference values from the Impact in Action portfolio; they are not independently verified client results.

Ownership and accountability
Before48%
After82%
Leadership readiness
Before53%
After82%
Difficult-conversation confidence
Before51%
After77%
Participants
120+
Duration
8 months
Focus
Ownership and readiness

The change in numbers

Before and after.

Each indicator has its own scale and unit.
Changes are shown in plain language.

Ownership and accountability+34 points
Before48%
After82%

Ownership increased by 34 percentage points.

Higher is better
Leadership readiness+29 points
Before53%
After82%

A development indicator, not an automatic promotion threshold.

Higher is better
Business-context understanding+31 points
Before47%
After78%

Business understanding increased by 31 percentage points.

Higher is better
Difficult-conversation confidence+26 points
Before51%
After77%

Confidence increased by 26 percentage points; behaviour needs separate observation.

Higher is better

The figures are illustrative reference values from the Impact in Action portfolio; they are not independently verified client results.

How to read these figures

The charts use the portfolio's baseline and final indicators. Readiness, understanding and confidence are different constructs; none is a promotion guarantee. An individual-level denominator and numerical mid-point are not supplied.

Generational labels were making the development problem less clear

Managers described difficulties with ownership, ambiguity, feedback and understanding business impact among early-career employees. These observations could easily become a broad conclusion about a generation. That would make it harder to distinguish a capability gap from an unclear expectation or a management practice that needed to change.

Employee capability and management expectations both needed attention

The reference starting position included ownership at 48%, leadership readiness at 53% and business-context understanding at 47%. Asking for greater responsibility would be insufficient on its own. Participants needed a clearer understanding of priorities, consequences and how to make a sound contribution.

Personal development was connected to the realities of the business

The journey covered self-awareness, role ownership, business context, communication, accountability and adaptability. We connected the themes through live situations. Understanding business priorities gave ownership a purpose; communication helped clarify expectations; adaptability helped participants respond when the original plan changed.

  1. 01

    Understand

    Explore self-awareness, role expectations and the business context behind the task.

  2. 02

    Practise

    Apply ownership, communication and adaptability to current responsibilities.

  3. 03

    Support

    Use manager reinforcement to connect development with everyday expectations.

The scorecard showed broader readiness and stronger ownership

The reference ownership indicator rose from 48% to 82%, an increase of 34 percentage points. Leadership readiness moved from 53% to 82%, while business-context understanding increased from 47% to 78%. These are different aspects of an early-career transition; they do not mean every participant was ready for promotion.

← All intervention case studies

Start a focused conversation

What would a stronger result look like for your organisation?

Tell us the challenge, the people involved and the outcome you need to improve.

Discuss an intervention